Ohio · FIPS 39051 · ACS 2020–2024
Fulton County, Ohio property tax rate
Homeowners in Fulton County paid a median of $2,444 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $191,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.23% of home value, 10% below the Ohio rate of 1.36% and 31% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.23%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Ohio: 1.36%
- $2,444Median tax per yearOhio: $2,822 · U.S.: $3,119
- $191,000Median home valueOhio: $214,800
- 13,616Owner-occupied homes80% of households own
| Measure | Fulton County | Ohio | U.S. | Fulton County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.23% | 1.36% | 0.94% | 1.27% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,444 | $2,822 | $3,119 | $2,348 | +$96 (+4.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,495 | $3,048 | $3,489 | $2,364 | +$131 (+5.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,360 | $2,487 | $2,576 | $2,315 | +$45 (+1.9%) |
| Median home value | $191,000 | $214,800 | $332,700 | $176,000 | +$15,000 (+8.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $35,840,600 | $11,762,811,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $35,180,900 |
How Fulton County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.31 a year, against $13.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Ohio: 68 of 85 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 82% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.23% of value; homes without one: 1.23%. Median bills: $2,495 and $2,360.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$96 (+4.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.23% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 13,616 owner-occupied homes.
Ohio counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Athens County | 1.16% | $2,167 | $185,000 |
| Licking County | 1.17% | $3,364 | $275,200 |
| Medina County | 1.18% | $3,560 | $287,000 |
| Richland County | 1.19% | $2,061 | $164,800 |
| Portage County | 1.22% | $2,877 | $227,000 |
| Warren County | 1.22% | $4,199 | $349,400 |
| Stark County | 1.24% | $2,402 | $186,400 |
| Clermont County | 1.26% | $3,333 | $266,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.