Ohio · FIPS 39131 · ACS 2020–2024
Pike County, Ohio property tax rate
Homeowners in Pike County paid a median of $1,355 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $163,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.79% of home value, 42% below the Ohio rate of 1.36% and 16% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.79%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Ohio: 1.36%
- $1,355Median tax per yearOhio: $2,822 · U.S.: $3,119
- $163,800Median home valueOhio: $214,800
- 7,440Owner-occupied homes68% of households own
| Measure | Pike County | Ohio | U.S. | Pike County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.79% | 1.36% | 0.94% | 0.86% | −0.07 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,355 | $2,822 | $3,119 | $1,269 | +$86 (+6.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,509 | $3,048 | $3,489 | $1,357 | +$152 (+11.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,175 | $2,487 | $2,576 | $1,156 | +$19 (+1.6%) |
| Median home value | $163,800 | $214,800 | $332,700 | $148,500 | +$15,300 (+10.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $11,231,300 | $11,762,811,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $10,763,700 |
How Pike County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.93 a year, against $13.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Ohio: 5 of 85 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 53% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.84% of value; homes without one: 0.74%. Median bills: $1,509 and $1,175.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$86 (+6.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.79% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,440 owner-occupied homes.
Ohio counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highland County | 0.78% | $1,533 | $168,900 |
| Hocking County | 0.79% | $1,852 | $186,400 |
| Carroll County | 0.79% | $1,725 | $183,100 |
| Morgan County | 0.81% | $1,268 | $150,900 |
| Brown County | 0.82% | $1,600 | $196,200 |
| Adams County | 0.83% | $1,356 | $164,200 |
| Wyandot County | 0.85% | $1,410 | $163,400 |
| Darke County | 0.86% | $1,584 | $173,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.