Ohio · FIPS 39001 · ACS 2020–2024
Adams County, Ohio property tax rate
Homeowners in Adams County paid a median of $1,356 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $164,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.83% of home value, 39% below the Ohio rate of 1.36% and 12% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.83%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Ohio: 1.36%
- $1,356Median tax per yearOhio: $2,822 · U.S.: $3,119
- $164,200Median home valueOhio: $214,800
- 7,467Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
| Measure | Adams County | Ohio | U.S. | Adams County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.83% | 1.36% | 0.94% | 0.89% | −0.06 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,356 | $2,822 | $3,119 | $1,303 | +$53 (+4.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,551 | $3,048 | $3,489 | $1,470 | +$81 (+5.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,127 | $2,487 | $2,576 | $1,082 | +$45 (+4.2%) |
| Median home value | $164,200 | $214,800 | $332,700 | $157,500 | +$6,700 (+4.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $11,892,900 | $11,762,811,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $10,987,700 |
How Adams County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.32 a year, against $13.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Ohio: 8 of 85 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 56% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.81% of value; homes without one: 0.85%. Median bills: $1,551 and $1,127.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$53 (+4.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.83% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,467 owner-occupied homes.
Ohio counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pike County | 0.79% | $1,355 | $163,800 |
| Morgan County | 0.81% | $1,268 | $150,900 |
| Brown County | 0.82% | $1,600 | $196,200 |
| Wyandot County | 0.85% | $1,410 | $163,400 |
| Darke County | 0.86% | $1,584 | $173,200 |
| Meigs County | 0.86% | $1,238 | $119,300 |
| Ashland County | 0.86% | $1,858 | $186,800 |
| Guernsey County | 0.87% | $1,593 | $157,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.