Ohio · FIPS 39037 · ACS 2020–2024
Darke County, Ohio property tax rate
Homeowners in Darke County paid a median of $1,584 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $173,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.86% of home value, 37% below the Ohio rate of 1.36% and 8% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.86%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Ohio: 1.36%
- $1,584Median tax per yearOhio: $2,822 · U.S.: $3,119
- $173,200Median home valueOhio: $214,800
- 15,413Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
| Measure | Darke County | Ohio | U.S. | Darke County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.86% | 1.36% | 0.94% | 0.91% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,584 | $2,822 | $3,119 | $1,572 | +$12 (+0.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,701 | $3,048 | $3,489 | $1,673 | +$28 (+1.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,477 | $2,487 | $2,576 | $1,470 | +$7 (+0.5%) |
| Median home value | $173,200 | $214,800 | $332,700 | $169,100 | +$4,100 (+2.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $31,003,500 | $11,762,811,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $30,249,600 |
How Darke County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.60 a year, against $13.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Ohio: 10 of 85 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 59% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.96% of value; homes without one: 0.77%. Median bills: $1,701 and $1,477.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$12 (+0.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.86% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 15,413 owner-occupied homes.
Ohio counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wyandot County | 0.85% | $1,410 | $163,400 |
| Meigs County | 0.86% | $1,238 | $119,300 |
| Ashland County | 0.86% | $1,858 | $186,800 |
| Guernsey County | 0.87% | $1,593 | $157,700 |
| Perry County | 0.87% | $1,813 | $191,100 |
| Lawrence County | 0.87% | $1,215 | $144,000 |
| Muskingum County | 0.88% | $1,649 | $182,200 |
| Holmes County | 0.89% | $2,888 | $267,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.