North Dakota · FIPS 38073 · ACS 2020–2024
Ransom County, North Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in Ransom County paid a median of $1,959 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $193,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.91% of home value, 1% below the North Dakota rate of 0.92% and 3% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.91%Effective tax rate±0.16% margin · North Dakota: 0.92%
- $1,959Median tax per yearNorth Dakota: $2,468 · U.S.: $3,119
- $193,000Median home valueNorth Dakota: $249,900
- 1,745Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
| Measure | Ransom County | North Dakota | U.S. | Ransom County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.91% | 0.92% | 0.94% | 1.01% | −0.11 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,959 | $2,468 | $3,119 | $1,838 | +$121 (+6.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,130 | $2,761 | $3,489 | $2,046 | +$84 (+4.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,782 | $2,069 | $2,576 | $1,639 | +$143 (+8.7%) |
| Median home value | $193,000 | $249,900 | $332,700 | $174,800 | +$18,200 (+10.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,843,700 | $555,349,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,430,300 |
How Ransom County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.10 a year, against $9.22 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Dakota: 30 of 41 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 62% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.92% of value; homes without one: 0.90%. Median bills: $2,130 and $1,782.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.11 pts) and the median tax changed +$121 (+6.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.91% ± 0.16% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,745 owner-occupied homes.
North Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercer County | 0.86% | $2,184 | $198,500 |
| Barnes County | 0.86% | $1,796 | $173,700 |
| McIntosh County | 0.87% | $913 | $84,200 |
| Ramsey County | 0.89% | $1,976 | $199,300 |
| Dickey County | 0.90% | $1,488 | $162,400 |
| Traill County | 0.91% | $2,075 | $200,700 |
| Walsh County | 0.92% | $1,421 | $132,700 |
| Pierce County | 0.95% | $1,604 | $147,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.