North Dakota · FIPS 38051 · ACS 2020–2024
McIntosh County, North Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in McIntosh County paid a median of $913 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $84,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.87% of home value, 6% below the North Dakota rate of 0.92% and 7% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.87%Effective tax rate±0.15% margin · North Dakota: 0.92%
- $913Median tax per yearNorth Dakota: $2,468 · U.S.: $3,119
- $84,200Median home valueNorth Dakota: $249,900
- 947Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | McIntosh County | North Dakota | U.S. | McIntosh County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.87% | 0.92% | 0.94% | 0.91% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $913 | $2,468 | $3,119 | $867 | +$46 (+5.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,188 | $2,761 | $3,489 | $1,207 | −$19 (-1.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $806 | $2,069 | $2,576 | $707 | +$99 (+14.0%) |
| Median home value | $84,200 | $249,900 | $332,700 | $80,300 | +$3,900 (+4.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $981,600 | $555,349,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $907,600 |
How McIntosh County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.71 a year, against $9.22 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Dakota: 27 of 41 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 60% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.99% of value; homes without one: 0.83%. Median bills: $1,188 and $806.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$46 (+5.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.87% ± 0.15% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 947 owner-occupied homes.
North Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wells County | 0.85% | $1,119 | $114,500 |
| Burleigh County | 0.85% | $2,863 | $324,000 |
| Steele County | 0.86% | $1,322 | $130,700 |
| Mercer County | 0.86% | $2,184 | $198,500 |
| Barnes County | 0.86% | $1,796 | $173,700 |
| Ramsey County | 0.89% | $1,976 | $199,300 |
| Dickey County | 0.90% | $1,488 | $162,400 |
| Ransom County | 0.91% | $1,959 | $193,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.