Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
North Carolina · FIPS 37043 · ACS 2020–2024

Clay County, North Carolina property tax rate

Homeowners in Clay County paid a median of $1,186 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $278,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.46% of home value, 30% below the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 51% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.46%Effective tax rate±0.15% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
  • $1,186Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $278,400Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
  • 4,125Owner-occupied homes81% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Clay County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Clay County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,284/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Clay County average0.46%$1,284$107
North Carolina average0.66%$1,843$154
U.S. average0.94%$2,612$218
Property taxes in Clay County: 2020–2024 compared with North Carolina, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureClay CountyNorth CarolinaU.S.Clay County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.46%0.66%0.94%0.45%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,186$1,896$3,119$1,188−$2 (-0.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,042$2,115$3,489$1,138−$96 (-8.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,257$1,524$2,576$1,225+$32 (+2.6%)
Median home value$278,400$288,900$332,700$263,300+$15,100 (+5.7%)
Total taxes paid$7,621,000$6,852,746,300$360,573,527,500$6,305,900

How Clay County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.62 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.53% of value; homes without one: 0.41%. Median bills: $1,042 and $1,257.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed −$2 (-0.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.46% ± 0.15% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,125 owner-occupied homes.

North Carolina counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in North Carolina, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Carteret County0.44%$1,423$333,300
Cherokee County0.45%$1,064$232,300
Yancey County0.45%$1,157$243,100
Ashe County0.46%$1,190$243,100
Transylvania County0.46%$1,674$373,600
Currituck County0.47%$1,760$378,800
Madison County0.48%$1,362$284,600
McDowell County0.49%$911$171,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All North Carolina counties · How we compute rates