Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
New York · FIPS 36113 · ACS 2020–2024

Warren County, New York property tax rate

Homeowners in Warren County paid a median of $3,936 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $267,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.28% of home value, 1% below the New York rate of 1.30% and 36% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.28%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · New York: 1.30%
  • $3,936Median tax per yearNew York: $6,582 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $267,400Median home valueNew York: $423,800
  • 21,731Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Warren County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Warren County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,413/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Warren County average1.28%$3,413$284
New York average1.30%$3,460$288
U.S. average0.94%$2,509$209
Property taxes in Warren County: 2020–2024 compared with New York, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWarren CountyNew YorkU.S.Warren County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.28%1.30%0.94%1.20%+0.07 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,936$6,582$3,119$3,789+$147 (+3.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$4,227$6,954$3,489$4,060+$167 (+4.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,464$5,990$2,576$3,341+$123 (+3.7%)
Median home value$267,400$423,800$332,700$247,600+$19,800 (+8.0%)
Total taxes paid$97,743,100$32,819,660,200$360,573,527,500$93,891,300

How Warren County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.78 a year, against $12.96 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in New York: 9 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 84% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.34% of value; homes without one: 1.20%. Median bills: $4,227 and $3,464.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$147 (+3.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.28% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 21,731 owner-occupied homes.

New York counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in New York, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Columbia County1.21%$4,852$347,100
Saratoga County1.27%$4,875$348,600
Jefferson County1.32%$2,899$188,200
Essex County1.35%$3,119$211,900
Lewis County1.39%$2,688$166,100
Delaware County1.39%$3,145$183,100
Greene County1.39%$4,056$271,600
Yates County1.42%$3,477$184,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All New York counties · How we compute rates