Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
New York · FIPS 36049 · ACS 2020–2024

Lewis County, New York property tax rate

Homeowners in Lewis County paid a median of $2,688 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $166,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.39% of home value, 7% above the New York rate of 1.30% and 48% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.39%Effective tax rate±0.17% margin · New York: 1.30%
  • $2,688Median tax per yearNew York: $6,582 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $166,100Median home valueNew York: $423,800
  • 8,912Owner-occupied homes80% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Lewis County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Lewis County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,308/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Lewis County average1.39%$2,308$192
New York average1.30%$2,151$179
U.S. average0.94%$1,560$130
Property taxes in Lewis County: 2020–2024 compared with New York, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureLewis CountyNew YorkU.S.Lewis County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.39%1.30%0.94%1.56%−0.17 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,688$6,582$3,119$2,682+$6 (+0.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,072$6,954$3,489$2,966+$106 (+3.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,324$5,990$2,576$2,400−$76 (-3.2%)
Median home value$166,100$423,800$332,700$158,000+$8,100 (+5.1%)
Total taxes paid$26,483,500$32,819,660,200$360,573,527,500$26,160,500

How Lewis County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.90 a year, against $12.96 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in New York: 12 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 89% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.53% of value; homes without one: 1.25%. Median bills: $3,072 and $2,324.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.17 pts) and the median tax changed +$6 (+0.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.39% ± 0.17% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 8,912 owner-occupied homes.

New York counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in New York, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Saratoga County1.27%$4,875$348,600
Warren County1.28%$3,936$267,400
Jefferson County1.32%$2,899$188,200
Essex County1.35%$3,119$211,900
Delaware County1.39%$3,145$183,100
Greene County1.39%$4,056$271,600
Yates County1.42%$3,477$184,700
Franklin County1.45%$2,440$145,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All New York counties · How we compute rates