New York · FIPS 36021 · ACS 2020–2024
Columbia County, New York property tax rate
Homeowners in Columbia County paid a median of $4,852 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $347,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.21% of home value, 7% below the New York rate of 1.30% and 29% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.21%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · New York: 1.30%
- $4,852Median tax per yearNew York: $6,582 · U.S.: $3,119
- $347,100Median home valueNew York: $423,800
- 20,315Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
| Measure | Columbia County | New York | U.S. | Columbia County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.21% | 1.30% | 0.94% | 1.28% | −0.07 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $4,852 | $6,582 | $3,119 | $4,795 | +$57 (+1.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $5,057 | $6,954 | $3,489 | $4,974 | +$83 (+1.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $4,572 | $5,990 | $2,576 | $4,546 | +$26 (+0.6%) |
| Median home value | $347,100 | $423,800 | $332,700 | $309,800 | +$37,300 (+12.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $112,848,000 | $32,819,660,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $108,262,000 |
How Columbia County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.09 a year, against $12.96 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in New York: 7 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 81% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.34% of value; homes without one: 1.08%. Median bills: $5,057 and $4,572.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$57 (+1.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.21% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 20,315 owner-occupied homes.
New York counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saratoga County | 1.27% | $4,875 | $348,600 |
| Warren County | 1.28% | $3,936 | $267,400 |
| Jefferson County | 1.32% | $2,899 | $188,200 |
| Essex County | 1.35% | $3,119 | $211,900 |
| Lewis County | 1.39% | $2,688 | $166,100 |
| Delaware County | 1.39% | $3,145 | $183,100 |
| Greene County | 1.39% | $4,056 | $271,600 |
| Yates County | 1.42% | $3,477 | $184,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.