Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
New Jersey · FIPS 34027 · ACS 2020–2024

Morris County, New Jersey property tax rate

Homeowners in Morris County paid a median of $10,000+ a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $582,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.84% of home value, 2% below the New Jersey rate of 1.88% and 96% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.84%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · New Jersey: 1.88%
  • $10,000+Median tax per yearNew Jersey: $9,590 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $582,500Median home valueNew Jersey: $454,400
  • 143,562Owner-occupied homes74% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Morris County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Morris County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$10,705/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Morris County average1.84%$10,705$892
New Jersey average1.88%$10,969$914
U.S. average0.94%$5,469$456
Property taxes in Morris County: 2020–2024 compared with New Jersey, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMorris CountyNew JerseyU.S.Morris County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.84%1.88%0.94%1.90%−0.06 pts
Median tax, all owners$10,000+$9,590$3,119$10,000+n/a
Median tax, with a mortgage$10,000+$9,741$3,489$10,000+n/a
Median tax, no mortgage$10,000+$9,313$2,576$10,000+n/a
Median home value$582,500$454,400$332,700$557,000+$25,500 (+4.6%)
Total taxes paid$1,739,564,500$22,842,596,700$360,573,527,500$1,699,206,800

How Morris County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $18.39 a year, against $18.85 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in New Jersey: 5 of 21 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 97% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.84% of value; homes without one: 1.84%. Median bills: $10,000+ and $10,000+.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed n/a. The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.84% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 143,562 owner-occupied homes.

New Jersey counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in New Jersey, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Somerset County1.84%$10,000+$552,100
Atlantic County1.86%$6,776$295,000
Bergen County1.89%$10,000+$623,000
Middlesex County1.99%$9,712$462,900
Cumberland County2.02%$5,052$221,400
Union County2.03%$10,000+$529,200
Hunterdon County2.04%$10,000+$517,200
Burlington County2.07%$7,983$354,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All New Jersey counties · How we compute rates