New Jersey · FIPS 34009 · ACS 2020–2024
Cape May County, New Jersey property tax rate
Homeowners in Cape May County paid a median of $5,306 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $434,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.93% of home value, 50% below the New Jersey rate of 1.88% and 1% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.93%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · New Jersey: 1.88%
- $5,306Median tax per yearNew Jersey: $9,590 · U.S.: $3,119
- $434,600Median home valueNew Jersey: $454,400
- 36,053Owner-occupied homes80% of households own
| Measure | Cape May County | New Jersey | U.S. | Cape May County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.93% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 0.99% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $5,306 | $9,590 | $3,119 | $5,233 | +$73 (+1.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $5,332 | $9,741 | $3,489 | $5,242 | +$90 (+1.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $5,263 | $9,313 | $2,576 | $5,218 | +$45 (+0.9%) |
| Median home value | $434,600 | $454,400 | $332,700 | $395,000 | +$39,600 (+10.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $204,622,000 | $22,842,596,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $196,003,900 |
How Cape May County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.34 a year, against $18.85 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in New Jersey: 1 of 21 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 64% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.99% of value; homes without one: 0.86%. Median bills: $5,332 and $5,263.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$73 (+1.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.93% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 36,053 owner-occupied homes.
New Jersey counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean County | 1.42% | $6,562 | $398,400 |
| Monmouth County | 1.53% | $10,000+ | $606,100 |
| Hudson County | 1.56% | $9,555 | $539,700 |
| Morris County | 1.84% | $10,000+ | $582,500 |
| Somerset County | 1.84% | $10,000+ | $552,100 |
| Atlantic County | 1.86% | $6,776 | $295,000 |
| Bergen County | 1.89% | $10,000+ | $623,000 |
| Middlesex County | 1.99% | $9,712 | $462,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.