Nebraska · FIPS 31183 · ACS 2020–2024
Wheeler County, Nebraska property tax rate
Homeowners in Wheeler County paid a median of $1,164 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $146,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.98% of home value, 32% below the Nebraska rate of 1.44% and 5% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.98%Effective tax rate±0.31% margin · Nebraska: 1.44%
- $1,164Median tax per yearNebraska: $3,549 · U.S.: $3,119
- $146,500Median home valueNebraska: $238,600
- 279Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has fewer than 500 owner-occupied homes and a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Wheeler County | Nebraska | U.S. | Wheeler County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.98% | 1.44% | 0.94% | 1.12% | −0.14 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,164 | $3,549 | $3,119 | $1,240 | −$76 (-6.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,271 | $3,832 | $3,489 | $1,563 | −$292 (-18.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,095 | $3,081 | $2,576 | $1,096 | −$1 (-0.1%) |
| Median home value | $146,500 | $238,600 | $332,700 | $135,900 | +$10,600 (+7.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $494,200 | $2,172,418,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $549,700 |
How Wheeler County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.84 a year, against $14.41 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.65% of value; homes without one: 1.19%. Median bills: $1,271 and $1,095.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.14 pts) and the median tax changed −$76 (-6.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.98% ± 0.31% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 279 owner-occupied homes.
Nebraska counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thayer County | 0.95% | $1,259 | $122,800 |
| Perkins County | 0.95% | $1,574 | $157,200 |
| Brown County | 0.96% | $1,250 | $113,900 |
| Hamilton County | 0.96% | $2,407 | $253,700 |
| Kearney County | 0.97% | $2,740 | $223,400 |
| Merrick County | 1.02% | $2,280 | $175,900 |
| Chase County | 1.02% | $2,131 | $165,900 |
| Cedar County | 1.03% | $1,848 | $185,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.