Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Nebraska · FIPS 31169 · ACS 2020–2024

Thayer County, Nebraska property tax rate

Homeowners in Thayer County paid a median of $1,259 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $122,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.95% of home value, 34% below the Nebraska rate of 1.44% and 1% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.95%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Nebraska: 1.44%
  • $1,259Median tax per yearNebraska: $3,549 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $122,800Median home valueNebraska: $238,600
  • 1,618Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Thayer County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Thayer County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,163/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Thayer County average0.95%$1,163$97
Nebraska average1.44%$1,772$148
U.S. average0.94%$1,156$96
Property taxes in Thayer County: 2020–2024 compared with Nebraska, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureThayer CountyNebraskaU.S.Thayer County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.95%1.44%0.94%1.00%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,259$3,549$3,119$1,207+$52 (+4.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,551$3,832$3,489$1,405+$146 (+10.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,087$3,081$2,576$1,060+$27 (+2.5%)
Median home value$122,800$238,600$332,700$106,200+$16,600 (+15.6%)
Total taxes paid$2,503,800$2,172,418,100$360,573,527,500$2,354,300

How Thayer County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.45 a year, against $14.41 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Nebraska: 3 of 63 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 65% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.96% of value; homes without one: 0.93%. Median bills: $1,551 and $1,087.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$52 (+4.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.95% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,618 owner-occupied homes.

Nebraska counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Nebraska, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Gosper County0.89%$2,403$228,500
Polk County0.93%$1,888$189,900
Perkins County0.95%$1,574$157,200
Brown County0.96%$1,250$113,900
Hamilton County0.96%$2,407$253,700
Kearney County0.97%$2,740$223,400
Merrick County1.02%$2,280$175,900
Chase County1.02%$2,131$165,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Nebraska counties · How we compute rates