Nebraska · FIPS 31073 · ACS 2020–2024
Gosper County, Nebraska property tax rate
Homeowners in Gosper County paid a median of $2,403 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $228,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.89% of home value, 38% below the Nebraska rate of 1.44% and 6% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.89%Effective tax rate±0.20% margin · Nebraska: 1.44%
- $2,403Median tax per yearNebraska: $3,549 · U.S.: $3,119
- $228,500Median home valueNebraska: $238,600
- 677Owner-occupied homes81% of households own
| Measure | Gosper County | Nebraska | U.S. | Gosper County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.89% | 1.44% | 0.94% | 0.99% | −0.10 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,403 | $3,549 | $3,119 | $2,407 | −$4 (-0.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,688 | $3,832 | $3,489 | $2,644 | +$44 (+1.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,226 | $3,081 | $2,576 | $2,268 | −$42 (-1.9%) |
| Median home value | $228,500 | $238,600 | $332,700 | $202,700 | +$25,800 (+12.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,646,800 | $2,172,418,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,621,600 |
How Gosper County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.87 a year, against $14.41 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Nebraska: 1 of 63 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 61% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.95% of value; homes without one: 0.84%. Median bills: $2,688 and $2,226.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.10 pts) and the median tax changed −$4 (-0.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.89% ± 0.20% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 677 owner-occupied homes.
Nebraska counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polk County | 0.93% | $1,888 | $189,900 |
| Thayer County | 0.95% | $1,259 | $122,800 |
| Perkins County | 0.95% | $1,574 | $157,200 |
| Brown County | 0.96% | $1,250 | $113,900 |
| Hamilton County | 0.96% | $2,407 | $253,700 |
| Kearney County | 0.97% | $2,740 | $223,400 |
| Merrick County | 1.02% | $2,280 | $175,900 |
| Chase County | 1.02% | $2,131 | $165,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.