Nebraska · FIPS 31129 · ACS 2020–2024
Nuckolls County, Nebraska property tax rate
Homeowners in Nuckolls County paid a median of $1,133 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $96,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.83% of home value, 43% below the Nebraska rate of 1.44% and 12% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.83%Effective tax rate±0.37% margin · Nebraska: 1.44%
- $1,133Median tax per yearNebraska: $3,549 · U.S.: $3,119
- $96,500Median home valueNebraska: $238,600
- 1,602Owner-occupied homes83% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Nuckolls County | Nebraska | U.S. | Nuckolls County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.83% | 1.44% | 0.94% | 1.00% | −0.17 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,133 | $3,549 | $3,119 | $1,164 | −$31 (-2.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,300 | $3,832 | $3,489 | $1,270 | +$30 (+2.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,066 | $3,081 | $2,576 | $1,116 | −$50 (-4.5%) |
| Median home value | $96,500 | $238,600 | $332,700 | $90,900 | +$5,600 (+6.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,006,700 | $2,172,418,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,594,100 |
How Nuckolls County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.25 a year, against $14.41 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.79% of value; homes without one: 0.85%. Median bills: $1,300 and $1,066.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.17 pts) and the median tax changed −$31 (-2.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.83% ± 0.37% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,602 owner-occupied homes.
Nebraska counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gosper County | 0.89% | $2,403 | $228,500 |
| Polk County | 0.93% | $1,888 | $189,900 |
| Thayer County | 0.95% | $1,259 | $122,800 |
| Perkins County | 0.95% | $1,574 | $157,200 |
| Brown County | 0.96% | $1,250 | $113,900 |
| Hamilton County | 0.96% | $2,407 | $253,700 |
| Kearney County | 0.97% | $2,740 | $223,400 |
| Merrick County | 1.02% | $2,280 | $175,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.