Nebraska · FIPS 31117 · ACS 2020–2024
McPherson County, Nebraska property tax rate
Homeowners in McPherson County paid a median of $1,350 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $121,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.77% of home value, 47% below the Nebraska rate of 1.44% and 18% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.77%Effective tax rate±0.27% margin · Nebraska: 1.44%
- $1,350Median tax per yearNebraska: $3,549 · U.S.: $3,119
- $121,600Median home valueNebraska: $238,600
- 138Owner-occupied homes65% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has fewer than 500 owner-occupied homes and a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | McPherson County | Nebraska | U.S. | McPherson County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.77% | 1.44% | 0.94% | 0.78% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,350 | $3,549 | $3,119 | $1,320 | +$30 (+2.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,722 | $3,832 | $3,489 | $1,741 | −$19 (-1.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $933 | $3,081 | $2,576 | $800 | +$133 (+16.6%) |
| Median home value | $121,600 | $238,600 | $332,700 | $124,200 | −$2,600 (-2.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $179,800 | $2,172,418,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $190,600 |
How McPherson County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.71 a year, against $14.41 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.69% of value; homes without one: 0.86%. Median bills: $1,722 and $933.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$30 (+2.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.77% ± 0.27% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 138 owner-occupied homes.
Nebraska counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gosper County | 0.89% | $2,403 | $228,500 |
| Polk County | 0.93% | $1,888 | $189,900 |
| Thayer County | 0.95% | $1,259 | $122,800 |
| Perkins County | 0.95% | $1,574 | $157,200 |
| Brown County | 0.96% | $1,250 | $113,900 |
| Hamilton County | 0.96% | $2,407 | $253,700 |
| Kearney County | 0.97% | $2,740 | $223,400 |
| Merrick County | 1.02% | $2,280 | $175,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.