Nebraska · FIPS 31105 · ACS 2020–2024
Kimball County, Nebraska property tax rate
Homeowners in Kimball County paid a median of $1,828 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $109,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.28% of home value, 11% below the Nebraska rate of 1.44% and 36% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.28%Effective tax rate±0.35% margin · Nebraska: 1.44%
- $1,828Median tax per yearNebraska: $3,549 · U.S.: $3,119
- $109,400Median home valueNebraska: $238,600
- 1,120Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Kimball County | Nebraska | U.S. | Kimball County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.28% | 1.44% | 0.94% | 1.42% | −0.14 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,828 | $3,549 | $3,119 | $1,905 | −$77 (-4.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,859 | $3,832 | $3,489 | $2,203 | −$344 (-15.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,800 | $3,081 | $2,576 | $1,788 | +$12 (+0.7%) |
| Median home value | $109,400 | $238,600 | $332,700 | $109,900 | −$500 (-0.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,452,000 | $2,172,418,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,627,600 |
How Kimball County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.78 a year, against $14.41 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.95% of value; homes without one: 1.57%. Median bills: $1,859 and $1,800.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.14 pts) and the median tax changed −$77 (-4.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.28% ± 0.35% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,120 owner-occupied homes.
Nebraska counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Platte County | 1.26% | $2,885 | $223,900 |
| Phelps County | 1.26% | $2,573 | $194,900 |
| Gage County | 1.26% | $2,447 | $174,000 |
| Nemaha County | 1.27% | $1,898 | $131,700 |
| Hall County | 1.27% | $3,120 | $224,600 |
| Otoe County | 1.29% | $2,691 | $201,600 |
| Cass County | 1.29% | $3,652 | $254,900 |
| Pawnee County | 1.29% | $1,206 | $79,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.