Nebraska · FIPS 31127 · ACS 2020–2024
Nemaha County, Nebraska property tax rate
Homeowners in Nemaha County paid a median of $1,898 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $131,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.27% of home value, 12% below the Nebraska rate of 1.44% and 35% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.27%Effective tax rate±0.24% margin · Nebraska: 1.44%
- $1,898Median tax per yearNebraska: $3,549 · U.S.: $3,119
- $131,700Median home valueNebraska: $238,600
- 1,875Owner-occupied homes66% of households own
| Measure | Nemaha County | Nebraska | U.S. | Nemaha County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.27% | 1.44% | 0.94% | 1.35% | −0.09 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,898 | $3,549 | $3,119 | $1,761 | +$137 (+7.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,698 | $3,832 | $3,489 | $1,606 | +$92 (+5.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,116 | $3,081 | $2,576 | $1,867 | +$249 (+13.3%) |
| Median home value | $131,700 | $238,600 | $332,700 | $125,100 | +$6,600 (+5.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $4,446,600 | $2,172,418,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $4,482,800 |
How Nemaha County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.66 a year, against $14.41 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Nebraska: 43 of 63 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 84% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.20% of value; homes without one: 1.32%. Median bills: $1,698 and $2,116.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.09 pts) and the median tax changed +$137 (+7.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.27% ± 0.24% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,875 owner-occupied homes.
Nebraska counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dakota County | 1.25% | $2,854 | $185,700 |
| Platte County | 1.26% | $2,885 | $223,900 |
| Phelps County | 1.26% | $2,573 | $194,900 |
| Gage County | 1.26% | $2,447 | $174,000 |
| Hall County | 1.27% | $3,120 | $224,600 |
| Otoe County | 1.29% | $2,691 | $201,600 |
| Cass County | 1.29% | $3,652 | $254,900 |
| Pawnee County | 1.29% | $1,206 | $79,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.