Nebraska · FIPS 31133 · ACS 2020–2024
Pawnee County, Nebraska property tax rate
Homeowners in Pawnee County paid a median of $1,206 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $79,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.29% of home value, 10% below the Nebraska rate of 1.44% and 38% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.29%Effective tax rate±0.31% margin · Nebraska: 1.44%
- $1,206Median tax per yearNebraska: $3,549 · U.S.: $3,119
- $79,400Median home valueNebraska: $238,600
- 874Owner-occupied homes80% of households own
| Measure | Pawnee County | Nebraska | U.S. | Pawnee County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.29% | 1.44% | 0.94% | 1.23% | +0.06 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,206 | $3,549 | $3,119 | $1,191 | +$15 (+1.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,813 | $3,832 | $3,489 | $1,860 | −$47 (-2.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $881 | $3,081 | $2,576 | $878 | +$3 (+0.3%) |
| Median home value | $79,400 | $238,600 | $332,700 | $74,800 | +$4,600 (+6.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,588,700 | $2,172,418,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,543,000 |
How Pawnee County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.95 a year, against $14.41 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Nebraska: 47 of 63 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 85% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.54% of value; homes without one: 1.11%. Median bills: $1,813 and $881.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$15 (+1.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.29% ± 0.31% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 874 owner-occupied homes.
Nebraska counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nemaha County | 1.27% | $1,898 | $131,700 |
| Hall County | 1.27% | $3,120 | $224,600 |
| Otoe County | 1.29% | $2,691 | $201,600 |
| Cass County | 1.29% | $3,652 | $254,900 |
| Dodge County | 1.32% | $2,643 | $208,600 |
| Madison County | 1.32% | $2,854 | $208,500 |
| Jefferson County | 1.32% | $1,886 | $129,500 |
| Webster County | 1.32% | $1,707 | $117,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.