Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Montana · FIPS 30109 · ACS 2020–2024

Wibaux County, Montana property tax rate

Homeowners in Wibaux County paid a median of $598 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $98,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.59% of home value, 4% below the Montana rate of 0.61% and 37% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.59%Effective tax rate±0.23% margin · Montana: 0.61%
  • $598Median tax per yearMontana: $2,693 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $98,600Median home valueMontana: $375,800
  • 334Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has fewer than 500 owner-occupied homes and a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Wibaux County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Wibaux County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$584/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Wibaux County average0.59%$584$49
Montana average0.61%$608$51
U.S. average0.94%$930$78
Property taxes in Wibaux County: 2020–2024 compared with Montana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWibaux CountyMontanaU.S.Wibaux County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.59%0.61%0.94%0.64%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$598$2,693$3,119$654−$56 (-8.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$688$2,860$3,489$772−$84 (-10.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$561$2,448$2,576$554+$7 (+1.3%)
Median home value$98,600$375,800$332,700$92,300+$6,300 (+6.8%)
Total taxes paid$290,400$941,386,100$360,573,527,500$322,900

How Wibaux County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.90 a year, against $6.14 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.57% of value; homes without one: 0.60%. Median bills: $688 and $561.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed −$56 (-8.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.59% ± 0.23% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 334 owner-occupied homes.

Montana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Montana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Musselshell County0.51%$1,287$235,000
Powell County0.53%$2,104$306,500
Flathead County0.54%$3,120$535,500
Stillwater County0.55%$2,319$405,800
Gallatin County0.55%$3,933$667,600
Big Horn County0.56%$1,574$143,400
Chouteau County0.64%$1,566$207,800
Deer Lodge County0.66%$1,803$231,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Montana counties · How we compute rates