Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Montana · FIPS 30065 · ACS 2020–2024

Musselshell County, Montana property tax rate

Homeowners in Musselshell County paid a median of $1,287 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $235,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.51% of home value, 16% below the Montana rate of 0.61% and 45% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.51%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Montana: 0.61%
  • $1,287Median tax per yearMontana: $2,693 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $235,000Median home valueMontana: $375,800
  • 1,827Owner-occupied homes85% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Musselshell County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Musselshell County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,209/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Musselshell County average0.51%$1,209$101
Montana average0.61%$1,443$120
U.S. average0.94%$2,208$184
Property taxes in Musselshell County: 2020–2024 compared with Montana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMusselshell CountyMontanaU.S.Musselshell County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.51%0.61%0.94%0.49%+0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,287$2,693$3,119$1,383−$96 (-6.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,343$2,860$3,489$1,417−$74 (-5.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,244$2,448$2,576$1,355−$111 (-8.2%)
Median home value$235,000$375,800$332,700$221,200+$13,800 (+6.2%)
Total taxes paid$2,643,800$941,386,100$360,573,527,500$2,744,600

How Musselshell County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.14 a year, against $6.14 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Montana: 13 of 35 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 20% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.45% of value; homes without one: 0.58%. Median bills: $1,343 and $1,244.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed −$96 (-6.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.51% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,827 owner-occupied homes.

Montana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Montana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Lincoln County0.50%$1,615$296,500
Judith Basin County0.50%$1,066$238,300
Broadwater County0.50%$2,384$426,600
Mineral County0.50%$1,758$364,300
Beaverhead County0.51%$2,069$308,300
Jefferson County0.51%$2,446$446,900
Powell County0.53%$2,104$306,500
Flathead County0.54%$3,120$535,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Montana counties · How we compute rates