Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Montana · FIPS 30103 · ACS 2020–2024

Treasure County, Montana property tax rate

Homeowners in Treasure County paid a median of $1,364 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $230,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.48% of home value, 22% below the Montana rate of 0.61% and 49% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.48%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Montana: 0.61%
  • $1,364Median tax per yearMontana: $2,693 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $230,300Median home valueMontana: $375,800
  • 246Owner-occupied homes68% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has fewer than 500 owner-occupied homes and a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Treasure County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Treasure County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,100/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Treasure County average0.48%$1,100$92
Montana average0.61%$1,412$118
U.S. average0.94%$2,161$180
Property taxes in Treasure County: 2020–2024 compared with Montana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureTreasure CountyMontanaU.S.Treasure County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.48%0.61%0.94%0.60%−0.12 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,364$2,693$3,119$1,326+$38 (+2.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,707$2,860$3,489$1,565+$142 (+9.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,258$2,448$2,576$1,233+$25 (+2.0%)
Median home value$230,300$375,800$332,700$215,300+$15,000 (+7.0%)
Total taxes paid$387,800$941,386,100$360,573,527,500$403,100

How Treasure County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.78 a year, against $6.14 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.69% of value; homes without one: 0.40%. Median bills: $1,707 and $1,258.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.12 pts) and the median tax changed +$38 (+2.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.48% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 246 owner-occupied homes.

Montana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Montana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Sanders County0.46%$1,889$359,000
Lake County0.48%$2,561$421,800
Lincoln County0.50%$1,615$296,500
Judith Basin County0.50%$1,066$238,300
Broadwater County0.50%$2,384$426,600
Mineral County0.50%$1,758$364,300
Beaverhead County0.51%$2,069$308,300
Jefferson County0.51%$2,446$446,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Montana counties · How we compute rates