Montana · FIPS 30061 · ACS 2020–2024
Mineral County, Montana property tax rate
Homeowners in Mineral County paid a median of $1,758 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $364,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.50% of home value, 18% below the Montana rate of 0.61% and 46% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.50%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Montana: 0.61%
- $1,758Median tax per yearMontana: $2,693 · U.S.: $3,119
- $364,300Median home valueMontana: $375,800
- 1,744Owner-occupied homes81% of households own
| Measure | Mineral County | Montana | U.S. | Mineral County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.50% | 0.61% | 0.94% | 0.54% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,758 | $2,693 | $3,119 | $1,728 | +$30 (+1.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,867 | $2,860 | $3,489 | $1,957 | −$90 (-4.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,651 | $2,448 | $2,576 | $1,441 | +$210 (+14.6%) |
| Median home value | $364,300 | $375,800 | $332,700 | $313,600 | +$50,700 (+16.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,450,500 | $941,386,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,436,300 |
How Mineral County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.03 a year, against $6.14 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Montana: 10 of 35 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 18% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.49% of value; homes without one: 0.51%. Median bills: $1,867 and $1,651.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$30 (+1.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.50% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,744 owner-occupied homes.
Montana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake County | 0.48% | $2,561 | $421,800 |
| Lincoln County | 0.50% | $1,615 | $296,500 |
| Judith Basin County | 0.50% | $1,066 | $238,300 |
| Broadwater County | 0.50% | $2,384 | $426,600 |
| Beaverhead County | 0.51% | $2,069 | $308,300 |
| Jefferson County | 0.51% | $2,446 | $446,900 |
| Musselshell County | 0.51% | $1,287 | $235,000 |
| Powell County | 0.53% | $2,104 | $306,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.