Missouri · FIPS 29029 · ACS 2020–2024
Camden County, Missouri property tax rate
Homeowners in Camden County paid a median of $1,426 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $305,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.46% of home value, 49% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 51% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.46%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
- $1,426Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
- $305,400Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
- 14,786Owner-occupied homes82% of households own
| Measure | Camden County | Missouri | U.S. | Camden County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.46% | 0.89% | 0.94% | 0.48% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,426 | $1,948 | $3,119 | $1,354 | +$72 (+5.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,455 | $2,136 | $3,489 | $1,346 | +$109 (+8.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,387 | $1,681 | $2,576 | $1,365 | +$22 (+1.6%) |
| Median home value | $305,400 | $230,300 | $332,700 | $270,700 | +$34,700 (+12.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $25,475,200 | $4,308,054,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $23,878,600 |
How Camden County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.57 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Missouri: 13 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 12% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.43% of value; homes without one: 0.49%. Median bills: $1,455 and $1,387.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$72 (+5.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.46% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 14,786 owner-occupied homes.
Missouri counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stone County | 0.44% | $1,168 | $249,000 |
| Texas County | 0.44% | $713 | $146,700 |
| Howell County | 0.44% | $872 | $173,000 |
| Maries County | 0.45% | $1,115 | $219,100 |
| Barry County | 0.46% | $988 | $187,800 |
| Benton County | 0.47% | $937 | $177,900 |
| Ripley County | 0.48% | $550 | $119,600 |
| Morgan County | 0.48% | $1,082 | $194,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.