Missouri · FIPS 29035 · ACS 2020–2024
Carter County, Missouri property tax rate
Homeowners in Carter County paid a median of $677 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $159,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.44% of home value, 50% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 53% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.44%Effective tax rate±0.15% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
- $677Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
- $159,400Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
- 1,237Owner-occupied homes61% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Carter County | Missouri | U.S. | Carter County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.44% | 0.89% | 0.94% | 0.49% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $677 | $1,948 | $3,119 | $654 | +$23 (+3.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $713 | $2,136 | $3,489 | $874 | −$161 (-18.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $662 | $1,681 | $2,576 | $556 | +$106 (+19.1%) |
| Median home value | $159,400 | $230,300 | $332,700 | $147,600 | +$11,800 (+8.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,222,900 | $4,308,054,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,252,300 |
How Carter County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.41 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.58% of value; homes without one: 0.35%. Median bills: $713 and $662.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$23 (+3.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.44% ± 0.15% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,237 owner-occupied homes.
Missouri counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reynolds County | 0.42% | $560 | $151,700 |
| Ozark County | 0.43% | $737 | $168,600 |
| Stone County | 0.44% | $1,168 | $249,000 |
| Texas County | 0.44% | $713 | $146,700 |
| Howell County | 0.44% | $872 | $173,000 |
| Maries County | 0.45% | $1,115 | $219,100 |
| Camden County | 0.46% | $1,426 | $305,400 |
| Barry County | 0.46% | $988 | $187,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.