Minnesota · FIPS 27163 · ACS 2020–2024
Washington County, Minnesota property tax rate
Homeowners in Washington County paid a median of $4,164 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $422,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.94% of home value, 6% below the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 0% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.94%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
- $4,164Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
- $422,000Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
- 85,825Owner-occupied homes81% of households own
| Measure | Washington County | Minnesota | U.S. | Washington County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.94% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 0.96% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $4,164 | $3,357 | $3,119 | $4,012 | +$152 (+3.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,143 | $3,470 | $3,489 | $4,006 | +$137 (+3.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $4,210 | $3,144 | $2,576 | $4,024 | +$186 (+4.6%) |
| Median home value | $422,000 | $329,300 | $332,700 | $400,900 | +$21,100 (+5.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $380,157,100 | $6,313,889,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $362,979,900 |
How Washington County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.41 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Minnesota: 44 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 65% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.93% of value; homes without one: 0.97%. Median bills: $4,143 and $4,210.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$152 (+3.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.94% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 85,825 owner-occupied homes.
Minnesota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anoka County | 0.94% | $3,271 | $346,500 |
| Roseau County | 0.94% | $1,779 | $183,700 |
| Scott County | 0.95% | $4,230 | $419,400 |
| Todd County | 0.95% | $1,982 | $207,700 |
| Wabasha County | 0.95% | $2,785 | $264,400 |
| Wright County | 0.95% | $3,523 | $358,900 |
| Sherburne County | 0.95% | $3,560 | $361,400 |
| Sibley County | 0.95% | $2,544 | $231,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.