Minnesota · FIPS 27141 · ACS 2020–2024
Sherburne County, Minnesota property tax rate
Homeowners in Sherburne County paid a median of $3,560 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $361,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.95% of home value, 5% below the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 1% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.95%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
- $3,560Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
- $361,400Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
- 29,598Owner-occupied homes83% of households own
| Measure | Sherburne County | Minnesota | U.S. | Sherburne County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.95% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 0.98% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,560 | $3,357 | $3,119 | $3,311 | +$249 (+7.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,566 | $3,470 | $3,489 | $3,293 | +$273 (+8.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,543 | $3,144 | $2,576 | $3,360 | +$183 (+5.4%) |
| Median home value | $361,400 | $329,300 | $332,700 | $332,700 | +$28,700 (+8.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $108,675,000 | $6,313,889,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $102,824,000 |
How Sherburne County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.53 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Minnesota: 49 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 66% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.96% of value; homes without one: 0.94%. Median bills: $3,566 and $3,543.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$249 (+7.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.95% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 29,598 owner-occupied homes.
Minnesota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scott County | 0.95% | $4,230 | $419,400 |
| Todd County | 0.95% | $1,982 | $207,700 |
| Wabasha County | 0.95% | $2,785 | $264,400 |
| Wright County | 0.95% | $3,523 | $358,900 |
| Sibley County | 0.95% | $2,544 | $231,900 |
| Dakota County | 0.96% | $3,749 | $381,000 |
| Yellow Medicine County | 0.96% | $1,606 | $154,700 |
| Mille Lacs County | 0.96% | $2,698 | $258,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.