Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Minnesota · FIPS 27157 · ACS 2020–2024

Wabasha County, Minnesota property tax rate

Homeowners in Wabasha County paid a median of $2,785 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $264,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.95% of home value, 5% below the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 1% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.95%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
  • $2,785Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $264,400Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
  • 7,628Owner-occupied homes83% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Wabasha County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Wabasha County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,506/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Wabasha County average0.95%$2,506$209
Minnesota average1.00%$2,637$220
U.S. average0.94%$2,481$207
Property taxes in Wabasha County: 2020–2024 compared with Minnesota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWabasha CountyMinnesotaU.S.Wabasha County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.95%1.00%0.94%0.99%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,785$3,357$3,119$2,675+$110 (+4.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,858$3,470$3,489$2,754+$104 (+3.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,690$3,144$2,576$2,566+$124 (+4.8%)
Median home value$264,400$329,300$332,700$245,800+$18,600 (+7.6%)
Total taxes paid$23,057,100$6,313,889,700$360,573,527,500$21,691,800

How Wabasha County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.49 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Minnesota: 47 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 66% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.99% of value; homes without one: 0.90%. Median bills: $2,858 and $2,690.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$110 (+4.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.95% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,628 owner-occupied homes.

Minnesota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Minnesota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Scott County0.95%$4,230$419,400
Todd County0.95%$1,982$207,700
Wright County0.95%$3,523$358,900
Sherburne County0.95%$3,560$361,400
Sibley County0.95%$2,544$231,900
Dakota County0.96%$3,749$381,000
Yellow Medicine County0.96%$1,606$154,700
Mille Lacs County0.96%$2,698$258,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Minnesota counties · How we compute rates