Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Minnesota · FIPS 27151 · ACS 2020–2024

Swift County, Minnesota property tax rate

Homeowners in Swift County paid a median of $1,386 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $161,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.80% of home value, 20% below the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 15% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.80%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
  • $1,386Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $161,400Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
  • 2,983Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Swift County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Swift County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,291/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Swift County average0.80%$1,291$108
Minnesota average1.00%$1,608$134
U.S. average0.94%$1,513$126
Property taxes in Swift County: 2020–2024 compared with Minnesota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSwift CountyMinnesotaU.S.Swift County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.80%1.00%0.94%0.82%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,386$3,357$3,119$1,258+$128 (+10.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,441$3,470$3,489$1,309+$132 (+10.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,346$3,144$2,576$1,219+$127 (+10.4%)
Median home value$161,400$329,300$332,700$147,100+$14,300 (+9.7%)
Total taxes paid$5,417,800$6,313,889,700$360,573,527,500$5,212,500

How Swift County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.02 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Minnesota: 14 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 53% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.67% of value; homes without one: 0.94%. Median bills: $1,441 and $1,346.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$128 (+10.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.80% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,983 owner-occupied homes.

Minnesota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Minnesota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Koochiching County0.79%$1,156$156,600
Beltrami County0.80%$2,309$237,500
Morrison County0.81%$2,190$248,500
Kittson County0.81%$1,239$134,800
Fillmore County0.81%$2,076$221,100
Stevens County0.82%$1,634$202,800
Marshall County0.82%$1,315$164,500
Redwood County0.82%$1,581$158,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Minnesota counties · How we compute rates