Minnesota · FIPS 27069 · ACS 2020–2024
Kittson County, Minnesota property tax rate
Homeowners in Kittson County paid a median of $1,239 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $134,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.81% of home value, 19% below the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 13% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.81%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
- $1,239Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
- $134,800Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
- 1,470Owner-occupied homes83% of households own
| Measure | Kittson County | Minnesota | U.S. | Kittson County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.81% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 0.81% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,239 | $3,357 | $3,119 | $1,231 | +$8 (+0.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,414 | $3,470 | $3,489 | $1,483 | −$69 (-4.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,029 | $3,144 | $2,576 | $1,003 | +$26 (+2.6%) |
| Median home value | $134,800 | $329,300 | $332,700 | $134,400 | +$400 (+0.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,324,600 | $6,313,889,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,211,500 |
How Kittson County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.13 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Minnesota: 16 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 55% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.78% of value; homes without one: 0.84%. Median bills: $1,414 and $1,029.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$8 (+0.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.81% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,470 owner-occupied homes.
Minnesota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beltrami County | 0.80% | $2,309 | $237,500 |
| Swift County | 0.80% | $1,386 | $161,400 |
| Morrison County | 0.81% | $2,190 | $248,500 |
| Fillmore County | 0.81% | $2,076 | $221,100 |
| Stevens County | 0.82% | $1,634 | $202,800 |
| Marshall County | 0.82% | $1,315 | $164,500 |
| Redwood County | 0.82% | $1,581 | $158,200 |
| Lake of the Woods County | 0.82% | $1,419 | $216,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.