Minnesota · FIPS 27071 · ACS 2020–2024
Koochiching County, Minnesota property tax rate
Homeowners in Koochiching County paid a median of $1,156 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $156,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.79% of home value, 21% below the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 16% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.79%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
- $1,156Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
- $156,600Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
- 4,723Owner-occupied homes80% of households own
| Measure | Koochiching County | Minnesota | U.S. | Koochiching County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.79% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 0.77% | +0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,156 | $3,357 | $3,119 | $1,148 | +$8 (+0.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,176 | $3,470 | $3,489 | $1,242 | −$66 (-5.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,139 | $3,144 | $2,576 | $1,057 | +$82 (+7.8%) |
| Median home value | $156,600 | $329,300 | $332,700 | $143,700 | +$12,900 (+9.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $7,033,000 | $6,313,889,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $6,490,100 |
How Koochiching County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.86 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Minnesota: 12 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 52% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.78% of value; homes without one: 0.79%. Median bills: $1,176 and $1,139.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$8 (+0.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.79% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,723 owner-occupied homes.
Minnesota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murray County | 0.75% | $1,471 | $185,400 |
| Beltrami County | 0.80% | $2,309 | $237,500 |
| Swift County | 0.80% | $1,386 | $161,400 |
| Morrison County | 0.81% | $2,190 | $248,500 |
| Kittson County | 0.81% | $1,239 | $134,800 |
| Fillmore County | 0.81% | $2,076 | $221,100 |
| Stevens County | 0.82% | $1,634 | $202,800 |
| Marshall County | 0.82% | $1,315 | $164,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.