Minnesota · FIPS 27115 · ACS 2020–2024
Pine County, Minnesota property tax rate
Homeowners in Pine County paid a median of $2,068 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $239,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.83% of home value, 17% below the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 12% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.83%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
- $2,068Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
- $239,300Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
- 10,057Owner-occupied homes82% of households own
| Measure | Pine County | Minnesota | U.S. | Pine County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.83% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 0.86% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,068 | $3,357 | $3,119 | $1,973 | +$95 (+4.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,073 | $3,470 | $3,489 | $1,999 | +$74 (+3.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,061 | $3,144 | $2,576 | $1,932 | +$129 (+6.7%) |
| Median home value | $239,300 | $329,300 | $332,700 | $225,600 | +$13,700 (+6.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $22,995,400 | $6,313,889,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $22,269,900 |
How Pine County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.30 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Minnesota: 23 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 56% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.83% of value; homes without one: 0.83%. Median bills: $2,073 and $2,061.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$95 (+4.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.83% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,057 owner-occupied homes.
Minnesota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stevens County | 0.82% | $1,634 | $202,800 |
| Marshall County | 0.82% | $1,315 | $164,500 |
| Redwood County | 0.82% | $1,581 | $158,200 |
| Lake of the Woods County | 0.82% | $1,419 | $216,100 |
| Meeker County | 0.83% | $2,243 | $249,000 |
| Pipestone County | 0.83% | $1,209 | $140,200 |
| Jackson County | 0.84% | $1,460 | $157,100 |
| Douglas County | 0.84% | $2,674 | $321,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.