Minnesota · FIPS 27035 · ACS 2020–2024
Crow Wing County, Minnesota property tax rate
Homeowners in Crow Wing County paid a median of $2,283 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $306,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.72% of home value, 28% below the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 23% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.72%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
- $2,283Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
- $306,800Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
- 22,647Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
| Measure | Crow Wing County | Minnesota | U.S. | Crow Wing County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.72% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 0.75% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,283 | $3,357 | $3,119 | $2,161 | +$122 (+5.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,307 | $3,470 | $3,489 | $2,175 | +$132 (+6.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,237 | $3,144 | $2,576 | $2,137 | +$100 (+4.7%) |
| Median home value | $306,800 | $329,300 | $332,700 | $274,400 | +$32,400 (+11.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $61,425,700 | $6,313,889,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $57,945,200 |
How Crow Wing County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.20 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Minnesota: 7 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 45% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.73% of value; homes without one: 0.71%. Median bills: $2,307 and $2,237.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$122 (+5.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.72% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 22,647 owner-occupied homes.
Minnesota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clearwater County | 0.69% | $1,295 | $192,100 |
| Pope County | 0.69% | $1,967 | $255,100 |
| Becker County | 0.70% | $2,014 | $291,000 |
| Otter Tail County | 0.73% | $2,093 | $273,000 |
| Rock County | 0.73% | $1,590 | $224,300 |
| Hubbard County | 0.74% | $2,217 | $282,600 |
| Murray County | 0.75% | $1,471 | $185,400 |
| Koochiching County | 0.79% | $1,156 | $156,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.