Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Minnesota · FIPS 27029 · ACS 2020–2024

Clearwater County, Minnesota property tax rate

Homeowners in Clearwater County paid a median of $1,295 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $192,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.69% of home value, 31% below the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 26% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.69%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
  • $1,295Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $192,100Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
  • 2,676Owner-occupied homes80% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Clearwater County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Clearwater County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,328/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Clearwater County average0.69%$1,328$111
Minnesota average1.00%$1,918$160
U.S. average0.94%$1,804$150
Property taxes in Clearwater County: 2020–2024 compared with Minnesota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureClearwater CountyMinnesotaU.S.Clearwater County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.69%1.00%0.94%0.74%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,295$3,357$3,119$1,297−$2 (-0.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,353$3,470$3,489$1,350+$3 (+0.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,215$3,144$2,576$1,229−$14 (-1.1%)
Median home value$192,100$329,300$332,700$177,100+$15,000 (+8.5%)
Total taxes paid$4,068,500$6,313,889,700$360,573,527,500$3,967,000

How Clearwater County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.91 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Minnesota: 4 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 43% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.71% of value; homes without one: 0.67%. Median bills: $1,353 and $1,215.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed −$2 (-0.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.69% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,676 owner-occupied homes.

Minnesota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Minnesota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Lake County0.61%$1,765$241,300
Pope County0.69%$1,967$255,100
Becker County0.70%$2,014$291,000
Crow Wing County0.72%$2,283$306,800
Otter Tail County0.73%$2,093$273,000
Rock County0.73%$1,590$224,300
Hubbard County0.74%$2,217$282,600
Murray County0.75%$1,471$185,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Minnesota counties · How we compute rates