Minnesota · FIPS 27021 · ACS 2020–2024
Cass County, Minnesota property tax rate
Homeowners in Cass County paid a median of $1,615 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $288,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.56% of home value, 43% below the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 40% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.56%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
- $1,615Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
- $288,300Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
- 11,096Owner-occupied homes86% of households own
| Measure | Cass County | Minnesota | U.S. | Cass County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.56% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 0.60% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,615 | $3,357 | $3,119 | $1,512 | +$103 (+6.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,570 | $3,470 | $3,489 | $1,477 | +$93 (+6.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,674 | $3,144 | $2,576 | $1,574 | +$100 (+6.4%) |
| Median home value | $288,300 | $329,300 | $332,700 | $262,300 | +$26,000 (+9.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $22,521,700 | $6,313,889,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $21,233,000 |
How Cass County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.64 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Minnesota: 1 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 26% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.57% of value; homes without one: 0.56%. Median bills: $1,570 and $1,674.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$103 (+6.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.56% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,096 owner-occupied homes.
Minnesota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aitkin County | 0.58% | $1,407 | $255,800 |
| Lake County | 0.61% | $1,765 | $241,300 |
| Clearwater County | 0.69% | $1,295 | $192,100 |
| Pope County | 0.69% | $1,967 | $255,100 |
| Becker County | 0.70% | $2,014 | $291,000 |
| Crow Wing County | 0.72% | $2,283 | $306,800 |
| Otter Tail County | 0.73% | $2,093 | $273,000 |
| Rock County | 0.73% | $1,590 | $224,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.