Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kentucky · FIPS 21197 · ACS 2020–2024

Powell County, Kentucky property tax rate

Homeowners in Powell County paid a median of $875 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $141,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.50% of home value, 33% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 47% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.50%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
  • $875Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $141,100Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
  • 3,269Owner-occupied homes68% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Powell County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Powell County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$698/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Powell County average0.50%$698$58
Kentucky average0.74%$1,050$88
U.S. average0.94%$1,325$110
Property taxes in Powell County: 2020–2024 compared with Kentucky, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasurePowell CountyKentuckyU.S.Powell County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.50%0.74%0.94%0.46%+0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$875$1,544$3,119$829+$46 (+5.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,070$1,798$3,489$954+$116 (+12.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$579$1,201$2,576$689−$110 (-16.0%)
Median home value$141,100$205,600$332,700$142,400−$1,300 (-0.9%)
Total taxes paid$2,844,500$2,343,946,100$360,573,527,500$2,676,400

How Powell County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.95 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kentucky: 7 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 17% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.63% of value; homes without one: 0.35%. Median bills: $1,070 and $579.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$46 (+5.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.50% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,269 owner-occupied homes.

Kentucky counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kentucky, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Clay County0.49%$634$90,700
Laurel County0.49%$906$159,500
Butler County0.50%$645$111,100
Wayne County0.50%$758$135,700
Grayson County0.50%$930$164,600
Pulaski County0.50%$1,057$166,900
Lewis County0.50%$617$96,000
Russell County0.50%$929$163,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kentucky counties · How we compute rates