Kentucky · FIPS 21179 · ACS 2020–2024
Nelson County, Kentucky property tax rate
Homeowners in Nelson County paid a median of $1,891 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $238,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.74% of home value, 0% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 21% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.74%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
- $1,891Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
- $238,000Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
- 15,001Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
| Measure | Nelson County | Kentucky | U.S. | Nelson County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.74% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 0.77% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,891 | $1,544 | $3,119 | $1,782 | +$109 (+6.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,038 | $1,798 | $3,489 | $1,912 | +$126 (+6.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,699 | $1,201 | $2,576 | $1,594 | +$105 (+6.6%) |
| Median home value | $238,000 | $205,600 | $332,700 | $224,100 | +$13,900 (+6.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $30,377,600 | $2,343,946,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $27,588,900 |
How Nelson County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.43 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kentucky: 87 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 48% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.78% of value; homes without one: 0.69%. Median bills: $2,038 and $1,699.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$109 (+6.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.74% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 15,001 owner-occupied homes.
Kentucky counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jessamine County | 0.73% | $1,960 | $268,100 |
| Bracken County | 0.73% | $1,149 | $125,000 |
| Hopkins County | 0.73% | $1,104 | $142,800 |
| Shelby County | 0.73% | $2,339 | $304,800 |
| Henry County | 0.73% | $1,611 | $197,900 |
| Harlan County | 0.74% | $732 | $73,700 |
| Montgomery County | 0.75% | $1,265 | $172,200 |
| Clark County | 0.75% | $1,451 | $205,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.