Kentucky · FIPS 21021 · ACS 2020–2024
Boyle County, Kentucky property tax rate
Homeowners in Boyle County paid a median of $1,731 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $209,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.76% of home value, 2% above the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 19% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.76%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
- $1,731Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
- $209,900Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
- 8,185Owner-occupied homes68% of households own
| Measure | Boyle County | Kentucky | U.S. | Boyle County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.76% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 0.78% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,731 | $1,544 | $3,119 | $1,712 | +$19 (+1.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,911 | $1,798 | $3,489 | $1,817 | +$94 (+5.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,529 | $1,201 | $2,576 | $1,596 | −$67 (-4.2%) |
| Median home value | $209,900 | $205,600 | $332,700 | $200,700 | +$9,200 (+4.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $15,086,600 | $2,343,946,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $15,031,800 |
How Boyle County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.59 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kentucky: 90 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 49% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.77% of value; homes without one: 0.74%. Median bills: $1,911 and $1,529.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$19 (+1.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.76% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 8,185 owner-occupied homes.
Kentucky counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hopkins County | 0.73% | $1,104 | $142,800 |
| Shelby County | 0.73% | $2,339 | $304,800 |
| Henry County | 0.73% | $1,611 | $197,900 |
| Harlan County | 0.74% | $732 | $73,700 |
| Nelson County | 0.74% | $1,891 | $238,000 |
| Montgomery County | 0.75% | $1,265 | $172,200 |
| Clark County | 0.75% | $1,451 | $205,800 |
| Lee County | 0.76% | $705 | $83,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.