Kentucky · FIPS 21139 · ACS 2020–2024
Livingston County, Kentucky property tax rate
Homeowners in Livingston County paid a median of $770 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $125,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.54% of home value, 28% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 43% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.54%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
- $770Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
- $125,600Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
- 2,925Owner-occupied homes81% of households own
| Measure | Livingston County | Kentucky | U.S. | Livingston County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.54% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 0.54% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $770 | $1,544 | $3,119 | $731 | +$39 (+5.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,058 | $1,798 | $3,489 | $1,061 | −$3 (-0.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $584 | $1,201 | $2,576 | $563 | +$21 (+3.7%) |
| Median home value | $125,600 | $205,600 | $332,700 | $116,300 | +$9,300 (+8.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,536,300 | $2,343,946,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,575,800 |
How Livingston County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.39 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kentucky: 22 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 23% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.66% of value; homes without one: 0.45%. Median bills: $1,058 and $584.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$39 (+5.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.54% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,925 owner-occupied homes.
Kentucky counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caldwell County | 0.52% | $643 | $118,500 |
| Morgan County | 0.54% | $780 | $118,200 |
| Casey County | 0.54% | $812 | $136,300 |
| Breckinridge County | 0.54% | $916 | $156,700 |
| Todd County | 0.55% | $909 | $166,700 |
| Trimble County | 0.56% | $1,139 | $172,000 |
| Martin County | 0.56% | $716 | $86,900 |
| Rowan County | 0.56% | $885 | $161,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.