Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kentucky · FIPS 21107 · ACS 2020–2024

Hopkins County, Kentucky property tax rate

Homeowners in Hopkins County paid a median of $1,104 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $142,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.73% of home value, 2% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 22% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.73%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
  • $1,104Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $142,800Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
  • 13,009Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Hopkins County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Hopkins County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,049/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Hopkins County average0.73%$1,049$87
Kentucky average0.74%$1,065$89
U.S. average0.94%$1,344$112
Property taxes in Hopkins County: 2020–2024 compared with Kentucky, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureHopkins CountyKentuckyU.S.Hopkins County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.73%0.74%0.94%0.72%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,104$1,544$3,119$1,057+$47 (+4.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,315$1,798$3,489$1,238+$77 (+6.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$784$1,201$2,576$795−$11 (-1.4%)
Median home value$142,800$205,600$332,700$128,800+$14,000 (+10.9%)
Total taxes paid$15,687,100$2,343,946,100$360,573,527,500$14,904,400

How Hopkins County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.33 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kentucky: 83 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 47% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.81% of value; homes without one: 0.64%. Median bills: $1,315 and $784.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$47 (+4.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.73% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 13,009 owner-occupied homes.

Kentucky counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kentucky, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Mercer County0.72%$1,672$202,300
Franklin County0.73%$1,716$216,600
Jessamine County0.73%$1,960$268,100
Bracken County0.73%$1,149$125,000
Shelby County0.73%$2,339$304,800
Henry County0.73%$1,611$197,900
Harlan County0.74%$732$73,700
Nelson County0.74%$1,891$238,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kentucky counties · How we compute rates