Kentucky · FIPS 21073 · ACS 2020–2024
Franklin County, Kentucky property tax rate
Homeowners in Franklin County paid a median of $1,716 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $216,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.73% of home value, 3% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 23% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.73%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
- $1,716Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
- $216,600Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
- 14,646Owner-occupied homes64% of households own
| Measure | Franklin County | Kentucky | U.S. | Franklin County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.73% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 0.77% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,716 | $1,544 | $3,119 | $1,672 | +$44 (+2.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,918 | $1,798 | $3,489 | $1,857 | +$61 (+3.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,368 | $1,201 | $2,576 | $1,364 | +$4 (+0.3%) |
| Median home value | $216,600 | $205,600 | $332,700 | $198,700 | +$17,900 (+9.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $28,183,000 | $2,343,946,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $27,533,000 |
How Franklin County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.25 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kentucky: 80 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 46% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.77% of value; homes without one: 0.65%. Median bills: $1,918 and $1,368.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$44 (+2.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.73% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 14,646 owner-occupied homes.
Kentucky counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gallatin County | 0.71% | $1,476 | $178,200 |
| Anderson County | 0.72% | $1,697 | $225,100 |
| Mercer County | 0.72% | $1,672 | $202,300 |
| Jessamine County | 0.73% | $1,960 | $268,100 |
| Bracken County | 0.73% | $1,149 | $125,000 |
| Hopkins County | 0.73% | $1,104 | $142,800 |
| Shelby County | 0.73% | $2,339 | $304,800 |
| Henry County | 0.73% | $1,611 | $197,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.