Kentucky · FIPS 21087 · ACS 2020–2024
Green County, Kentucky property tax rate
Homeowners in Green County paid a median of $817 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $125,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.17% of home value, 78% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 82% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.17%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
- $817Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
- $125,000Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
- 3,431Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Green County | Kentucky | U.S. | Green County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.17% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 0.17% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $817 | $1,544 | $3,119 | $752 | +$65 (+8.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $847 | $1,798 | $3,489 | $746 | +$101 (+13.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $809 | $1,201 | $2,576 | $765 | +$44 (+5.8%) |
| Median home value | $125,000 | $205,600 | $332,700 | $118,900 | +$6,100 (+5.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,989,100 | $2,343,946,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,909,500 |
How Green County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $1.65 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.55% of value; homes without one: 0.11%. Median bills: $847 and $809.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$65 (+8.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.17% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,431 owner-occupied homes.
Kentucky counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carter County | 0.45% | $649 | $132,800 |
| Menifee County | 0.45% | $644 | $125,800 |
| Crittenden County | 0.47% | $731 | $127,300 |
| Jackson County | 0.47% | $687 | $111,500 |
| Clay County | 0.49% | $634 | $90,700 |
| Laurel County | 0.49% | $906 | $159,500 |
| Powell County | 0.50% | $875 | $141,100 |
| Butler County | 0.50% | $645 | $111,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.