Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kentucky · FIPS 21165 · ACS 2020–2024

Menifee County, Kentucky property tax rate

Homeowners in Menifee County paid a median of $644 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $125,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.45% of home value, 39% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 52% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.45%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
  • $644Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $125,800Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
  • 1,870Owner-occupied homes75% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Menifee County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Menifee County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$568/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Menifee County average0.45%$568$47
Kentucky average0.74%$939$78
U.S. average0.94%$1,184$99
Property taxes in Menifee County: 2020–2024 compared with Kentucky, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMenifee CountyKentuckyU.S.Menifee County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.45%0.74%0.94%0.43%+0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$644$1,544$3,119$558+$86 (+15.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$797$1,798$3,489$646+$151 (+23.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$477$1,201$2,576$498−$21 (-4.2%)
Median home value$125,800$205,600$332,700$111,500+$14,300 (+12.8%)
Total taxes paid$1,100,800$2,343,946,100$360,573,527,500$914,000

How Menifee County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.51 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kentucky: 2 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 12% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.61% of value; homes without one: 0.35%. Median bills: $797 and $477.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$86 (+15.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.45% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,870 owner-occupied homes.

Kentucky counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kentucky, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Carter County0.45%$649$132,800
Crittenden County0.47%$731$127,300
Jackson County0.47%$687$111,500
Clay County0.49%$634$90,700
Laurel County0.49%$906$159,500
Powell County0.50%$875$141,100
Butler County0.50%$645$111,100
Wayne County0.50%$758$135,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kentucky counties · How we compute rates