Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kentucky · FIPS 21077 · ACS 2020–2024

Gallatin County, Kentucky property tax rate

Homeowners in Gallatin County paid a median of $1,476 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $178,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.71% of home value, 4% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 24% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.71%Effective tax rate±0.16% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
  • $1,476Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $178,200Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
  • 2,451Owner-occupied homes75% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Gallatin County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Gallatin County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,269/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Gallatin County average0.71%$1,269$106
Kentucky average0.74%$1,326$110
U.S. average0.94%$1,673$139
Property taxes in Gallatin County: 2020–2024 compared with Kentucky, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureGallatin CountyKentuckyU.S.Gallatin County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.71%0.74%0.94%0.78%−0.07 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,476$1,544$3,119$1,368+$108 (+7.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,612$1,798$3,489$1,562+$50 (+3.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,317$1,201$2,576$1,195+$122 (+10.2%)
Median home value$178,200$205,600$332,700$169,400+$8,800 (+5.2%)
Total taxes paid$4,399,200$2,343,946,100$360,573,527,500$4,143,200

How Gallatin County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.13 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kentucky: 77 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 45% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.87% of value; homes without one: 0.53%. Median bills: $1,612 and $1,317.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$108 (+7.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.71% ± 0.16% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,451 owner-occupied homes.

Kentucky counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kentucky, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Madison County0.71%$1,698$232,000
Anderson County0.72%$1,697$225,100
Mercer County0.72%$1,672$202,300
Franklin County0.73%$1,716$216,600
Jessamine County0.73%$1,960$268,100
Bracken County0.73%$1,149$125,000
Hopkins County0.73%$1,104$142,800
Shelby County0.73%$2,339$304,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kentucky counties · How we compute rates