Kentucky · FIPS 21063 · ACS 2020–2024
Elliott County, Kentucky property tax rate
Homeowners in Elliott County paid a median of $755 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $123,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.50% of home value, 33% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 47% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.50%Effective tax rate±0.15% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
- $755Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
- $123,500Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
- 1,993Owner-occupied homes82% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Elliott County | Kentucky | U.S. | Elliott County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.50% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 0.49% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $755 | $1,544 | $3,119 | $671 | +$84 (+12.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $792 | $1,798 | $3,489 | $822 | −$30 (-3.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $670 | $1,201 | $2,576 | $494 | +$176 (+35.6%) |
| Median home value | $123,500 | $205,600 | $332,700 | $97,400 | +$26,100 (+26.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,751,100 | $2,343,946,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,439,500 |
How Elliott County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.97 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.50% of value; homes without one: 0.49%. Median bills: $792 and $670.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$84 (+12.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.50% ± 0.15% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,993 owner-occupied homes.
Kentucky counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clay County | 0.49% | $634 | $90,700 |
| Laurel County | 0.49% | $906 | $159,500 |
| Powell County | 0.50% | $875 | $141,100 |
| Butler County | 0.50% | $645 | $111,100 |
| Wayne County | 0.50% | $758 | $135,700 |
| Grayson County | 0.50% | $930 | $164,600 |
| Pulaski County | 0.50% | $1,057 | $166,900 |
| Lewis County | 0.50% | $617 | $96,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.