Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kentucky · FIPS 21053 · ACS 2020–2024

Clinton County, Kentucky property tax rate

Homeowners in Clinton County paid a median of $637 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $122,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.42% of home value, 44% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 56% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.42%Effective tax rate±0.15% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
  • $637Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $122,200Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
  • 2,742Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Clinton County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Clinton County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$508/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Clinton County average0.42%$508$42
Kentucky average0.74%$909$76
U.S. average0.94%$1,146$96
Property taxes in Clinton County: 2020–2024 compared with Kentucky, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureClinton CountyKentuckyU.S.Clinton County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.42%0.74%0.94%0.54%−0.12 pts
Median tax, all owners$637$1,544$3,119$627+$10 (+1.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,033$1,798$3,489$1,063−$30 (-2.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$496$1,201$2,576$497−$1 (-0.2%)
Median home value$122,200$205,600$332,700$114,000+$8,200 (+7.2%)
Total taxes paid$2,131,400$2,343,946,100$360,573,527,500$2,093,400

How Clinton County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.16 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.58% of value; homes without one: 0.30%. Median bills: $1,033 and $496.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.12 pts) and the median tax changed +$10 (+1.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.42% ± 0.15% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,742 owner-occupied homes.

Kentucky counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kentucky, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Carter County0.45%$649$132,800
Menifee County0.45%$644$125,800
Crittenden County0.47%$731$127,300
Jackson County0.47%$687$111,500
Clay County0.49%$634$90,700
Laurel County0.49%$906$159,500
Powell County0.50%$875$141,100
Butler County0.50%$645$111,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kentucky counties · How we compute rates