Kansas · FIPS 20177 · ACS 2020–2024
Shawnee County, Kansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Shawnee County paid a median of $2,705 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $180,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.34% of home value, 11% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 42% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.34%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
- $2,705Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
- $180,900Median home valueKansas: $217,200
- 50,393Owner-occupied homes67% of households own
| Measure | Shawnee County | Kansas | U.S. | Shawnee County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.34% | 1.21% | 0.94% | 1.34% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,705 | $2,798 | $3,119 | $2,500 | +$205 (+8.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,811 | $3,056 | $3,489 | $2,562 | +$249 (+9.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,552 | $2,432 | $2,576 | $2,406 | +$146 (+6.1%) |
| Median home value | $180,900 | $217,200 | $332,700 | $170,400 | +$10,500 (+6.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $153,067,900 | $2,603,557,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $140,050,100 |
How Shawnee County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.39 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kansas: 38 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 87% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.33% of value; homes without one: 1.35%. Median bills: $2,811 and $2,552.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$205 (+8.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.34% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 50,393 owner-occupied homes.
Kansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| McPherson County | 1.33% | $2,901 | $211,200 |
| Saline County | 1.34% | $2,345 | $179,600 |
| Ford County | 1.34% | $2,300 | $151,100 |
| Ottawa County | 1.34% | $2,760 | $166,000 |
| Thomas County | 1.34% | $2,440 | $172,700 |
| Osborne County | 1.34% | $1,465 | $86,400 |
| Gray County | 1.35% | $3,071 | $206,000 |
| Cheyenne County | 1.35% | $1,636 | $125,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.