Kansas · FIPS 20057 · ACS 2020–2024
Ford County, Kansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Ford County paid a median of $2,300 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $151,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.34% of home value, 10% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 42% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.34%Effective tax rate±0.21% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
- $2,300Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
- $151,100Median home valueKansas: $217,200
- 7,371Owner-occupied homes62% of households own
| Measure | Ford County | Kansas | U.S. | Ford County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.34% | 1.21% | 0.94% | 1.35% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,300 | $2,798 | $3,119 | $2,190 | +$110 (+5.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,707 | $3,056 | $3,489 | $2,629 | +$78 (+3.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,916 | $2,432 | $2,576 | $1,707 | +$209 (+12.2%) |
| Median home value | $151,100 | $217,200 | $332,700 | $132,700 | +$18,400 (+13.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $19,050,500 | $2,603,557,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $19,133,700 |
How Ford County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.36 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kansas: 37 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 87% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.42% of value; homes without one: 1.26%. Median bills: $2,707 and $1,916.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$110 (+5.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.34% ± 0.21% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,371 owner-occupied homes.
Kansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rush County | 1.33% | $1,562 | $83,600 |
| McPherson County | 1.33% | $2,901 | $211,200 |
| Saline County | 1.34% | $2,345 | $179,600 |
| Shawnee County | 1.34% | $2,705 | $180,900 |
| Ottawa County | 1.34% | $2,760 | $166,000 |
| Thomas County | 1.34% | $2,440 | $172,700 |
| Osborne County | 1.34% | $1,465 | $86,400 |
| Gray County | 1.35% | $3,071 | $206,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.