Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kansas · FIPS 20143 · ACS 2020–2024

Ottawa County, Kansas property tax rate

Homeowners in Ottawa County paid a median of $2,760 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $166,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.34% of home value, 11% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 43% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.34%Effective tax rate±0.30% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
  • $2,760Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $166,000Median home valueKansas: $217,200
  • 1,858Owner-occupied homes77% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Ottawa County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Ottawa County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,223/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Ottawa County average1.34%$2,223$185
Kansas average1.21%$2,010$167
U.S. average0.94%$1,560$130
Property taxes in Ottawa County: 2020–2024 compared with Kansas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureOttawa CountyKansasU.S.Ottawa County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.34%1.21%0.94%1.38%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,760$2,798$3,119$2,651+$109 (+4.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,764$3,056$3,489$2,576+$188 (+7.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,757$2,432$2,576$2,717+$40 (+1.5%)
Median home value$166,000$217,200$332,700$164,100+$1,900 (+1.2%)
Total taxes paid$5,885,500$2,603,557,500$360,573,527,500$5,787,400

How Ottawa County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.39 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kansas: 39 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 87% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.38% of value; homes without one: 1.30%. Median bills: $2,764 and $2,757.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$109 (+4.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.34% ± 0.30% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,858 owner-occupied homes.

Kansas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kansas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
McPherson County1.33%$2,901$211,200
Saline County1.34%$2,345$179,600
Ford County1.34%$2,300$151,100
Shawnee County1.34%$2,705$180,900
Thomas County1.34%$2,440$172,700
Osborne County1.34%$1,465$86,400
Gray County1.35%$3,071$206,000
Cheyenne County1.35%$1,636$125,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kansas counties · How we compute rates